Privacy statement Mastello

Customer service

Can I help you?

vragen?

You can reach us at:

  • Mon - Fri 09:30 - 17:00
  • Saturday 10:00 - 17:00
  • Sunday Closed
Send us a message

Contact us

We would like to hear how we can help you. Fill in the form and we will contact you as soon as possible by e-mail.

Introduction

Mastello takes your privacy very seriously and shall handle your personal data with the utmost security and care. In this Privacy Statement you will learn how we handle your data as well as learn about your rights concerning our processing of your data. We advise that you read this Privacy Statement thoroughly. Should you have any questions or remarks, please contact us at info@mastello.nl.

Who is Mastello?

Mastello is part of the Limited liability company Djati&Mastello B.V., with registered office at (1216 BC) Hilversum at 2e Loswal 14, Netherlands listed at the Traderegister of the Dutch Chamber of Commerce under 72004029.

Mastello is as the controller ultimately responsible with regard to the processing of your personal data.

How does Mastello use your personal data?

Underneath you will find an overview of the purposes for the processing of your personal data. You will also find a specification of which data Mastello uses for that specific purpose, the legal justification, and the amount of time Mastello keeps this data. For clarity’s sake, we have categorised the purposes.

Services, customer management and financial administration

Purpose:

Financial administration

Information:

Company name, Billing address, Bank details, Outstanding balance

Legal basis:

Legal obligation

Storage period:

maximum 7 years

 

 

Purpose:

Order Management

Information:

Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Handling complaints

Information:

Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Invoicing

Information:

Home address, Delivery address, Billing address, Email, Phone, Payment information, Order Number, Complaint content, COC number, VAT number

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Services

Information:

Home address, Email, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Handling complaints

Information:

Home address, Email, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Invoicing

Information:

Home address, Email, Financial data, Data necessary to provide the service, Data generated by the service

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

CRM

Information:

Name, Email, Location, Order history, Phone

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

importance:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Marketing

Purpose:

Direct marketing

Information:

Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Affiliate marketing

Information:

Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Newsletter

Information:

Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Retargeting

Information:

Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Social media marketing

Information:

Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Behavioural targeting

Information:

Name, Home address, Email, Phone, Click behaviour, Online behaviour, Interest in a product, Social media account, Order history, Billing address Legitimate interests

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Website

Purpose:

Website analytics

Information:

Online behaviour, Location

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

A/B testing

Information:

Online behaviour, Location

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Account

Information:

Name, Email, Message content

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Submitting reviews or messages

Information:

Name, Email, Message content

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Purpose:

Chat feature

Information:

Name, Email, Message content

Legal basis:

Necessary for the performance of a contract

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

Research and Development

Purpose:

Market research

Information:

Online behaviour, Email

Legal basis:

Legitimate interests

Interest concerned:

Commercial interests

Storage period:

As long as necessary for this purpose

 

 

How did we obtain your personal data?

Mastello has obtained your data because you have provided this data to us. .

What are your rights?

Under the European General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of rights with regard to your data and the processing thereof:

Access

You may access your personal information and make any necessary changes in your account. If you would like to see which personal data Mastello has obtained about you, you may exercise your right of access by submitting a request to Mastello.

Making changes

If you wish to make changes to the personal information that you have seen as a result of a request for access and you are unable to make the changes yourself in your account, you may request that Mastello makes these changes for you. You may request that Mastello modifies, corrects, supplements, erases or shields your information.

Restriction of processing of personal data

You also have the right, under certain conditions, to ask Mastello to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If processing of your data takes place on the grounds of 'legitimate interest' by Mastello or a third party, you have the right to object to that processing.

Portability of data

You have the right to obtain your personal data from Mastello. Mastello will provide this in a structured and commonly used format, which can easily be opened using commonly used digital systems.

Withdrawing consent

When the legal basis for a particular processing is your explicit consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent. This does not affect past processing, but does mean that we will no longer be allowed to process this data in the future. It may also result in Mastello no longer being able to provide you with certain services.

Response from Mastello

A request can be sent to info@mastello.nl. Mastello will comply with your request as soon as possible and in any case no later than one (1) month after Mastello has received such a request. If Mastello rejects your request, we will indicate in our reply why the request was rejected.

Recipients of your personal data

Your data may be transmitted to:

  • Data processors

  • Parties that are involved in the execution or fulfilment of an agreement between you and Mastello

It is possible that Mastello is required to submit your data to a third party, for example to fulfil a legal obligation.

Transfer to third countries or international organisations

It may be necessary, for instance for technical and operational reasons, to transfer your (personal) data to affiliates of Mastello located outside the European Economic Area. Due to the possibility that the regulations in the area of privacy protection do not offer the same protection as within the European Economic Area, Mastello will use the Privacy Shield or the EU Model Clauses to protect your privacy as much as possible. If that is not possible, Mastello will ask your consent to transfer your (personal) data to countries that do not maintain an adequate protection level. You may withdraw your consent at any time.

What are cookies and how does Mastello use them?

Cookies are small pieces of (text) information that are sent to your browser when you visit the website of Mastello and then stored on the hard disk or in the memory of your device. The cookies placed via Mastello’s website cannot damage your device or the files stored on it. With 'cookies', we also mean comparable techniques collecting information, such as device fingerprinting.

Can changes be made to this Privacy Statement?

This Privacy Statement is subject to changes. We therefore advise you to regularly read the Privacy Statement for any such changes.

Questions, remarks, and complaints

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Statement or the way in which Mastello uses your data, you can send an e-mail to info@mastello.nl. If you have a complaint about the way your data is processed, please send an e-mail to info@mastello.nl. Furthermore, you always have the right to contact the competent national data protection authority. In The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens.